Our Work Visa and Skilled Migration Packages explained

Package 3 Visa Type: 187/400/489

Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 187)

$3950 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $1350 each

FEATURES

​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream,
  • the Direct Entry stream, and
  • the Agreement stream.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (anywhere except the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne),
  • are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or you are under 45 years of age if you are applying under the Direct Entry stream,
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position, and
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

LENGTH OF STAY

Permanently

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    From $ AUD 3,670
  • Jobportunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    $ AUD 3.950 +GST

Temporary (Short Stay Visa Specialist) visa (subclass 400)

$3950 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $1350 each

FEATURES

This visa allows a person to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work or, in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests such as assisting in a natural disaster.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for, and
have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia.

LENGTH OF STAY

Up to 3 months (6 months in limited circumstances).

WHAT YOU CAN DO

You can work or participate in the activities for which you were granted the visa.

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    From $ AUD 280
  • Jobportunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    $ AUD 3950 +GST

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

$3950 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $1350 each

FEATURES

Allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia

ELIGIBILITY

You must

hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay Pathway),
be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited Pathway),
be invited to apply (Invited Pathway),
have a relevant occupation,
have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation,
meet the points test pass mark of 60 points,
be under 45 years of age at time of invitation, and
have competent English.

LENGTH OF STAY

Up to 4 years.

WHAT YOU CAN DO

You can work and study in a specified regional area of Australia.

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    From $ AUD 3,670
  • Jobportunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    $ AUD 3,950 +GST

Please note:

The source of the Commonwealth immigration power relies upon the Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act 1900 (Imp and Cth) and, in particular:

  • Section 51(xix) (naturalisation and aliens], and
  • Section 51(xxvii) (immigration and emigration).

All non-citizens of Australia who enter and remain in Australia must hold a current visa unless they are exempt (Section 42 of the Migration Act 1958 (Cth) (M Act) and  Regulation 2.06 Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth) (M Regs)).

A non-citizen in Australia who does not hold a valid visa is an unlawful non-citizen and is subject to automatic detention and removal (Sections 13, 14, 189 and 198 M Act).

Visa subclasses are set out in Schedule 2 of the M Regs

  

Subclass numberDurationDescription
010 - 070Temporary

Bridging visas generally come into effect when a visa applicant’s substantive visa has ceased or being cancelled

Bridging visas allow persons to remain in Australia for a specified period or event

100 - 190Permanent and some Temporary

Permanent visas include:

  • 100 Partner
  • 117 Orphan Relative
  • 132 Business Talent
  • 143 Contributory Parents
  • 155 5-year Resident Return
  • 186 Employer Nomination Scheme
  • 190 Skilled-Nomination
  • Temporary visas include:
  • 173 Contributory Parent (Temporary)
  • 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)
200-204Permanent

Permanent visas for orderly entry from overseas and Australia’s humanitarian and refugee settlement program:

  • 200 Refugee
  • 202 Global Special Humanitarian
  • 204 Women at Risk
300Temporary

Temporary/Provisional visa designed to allow a person to enter Australia and then proceed to a further permanent application:

  • 300 Prospective Marriage can potentially proceed to 820 and 801
400-488Temporary

Temporary visa to permitting some level of participation in this training labour market:

  • 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity)
  • 402 Temporary Work (International Relations)
  • 410 Retirement
  • 417 Working Holiday
  • 420 Work and Holiday (Temporary)
  • 444 New Zealand Special Category
  • 457 Temporary Work (Skilled)
  • 495 Temporary Graduate
  • 488 Super Yacht Crew
570-580Temporary

Student visas based on the highest educational sector the student will attend:

  • 570 Independent ELICOS Sector (English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students)
  • 571 Schools Sector
  • 572 Vocational Education and Training Sector
  • 573 Higher Education Sector
  • 574 Postgraduate Research Sector
  • 575 Non-Award Sector
  • 576 Foreign Affairs and Defence Sector
  • 580 Student Guardian
600-695Temporary

Short-term visitor visas for family, tourism or business purposes:

  • 600 Visitor
  • 602 Medical Treatment
  • 676 Tourist
  • 695 Return Pending
771-786Temporary

Various temporary and transitory visas:

  • 771 Transit
  • 773 Border
  • 796 Temporary (Humanitarian Concern)
801-893Provisional or Permanent

Visa beginning with ‘8’ are only able to be obtained if the primary applicant is in Australia at the time of application

Permanent visas include:

  • 801 Partner
  • 802 Child
  • 804 Aged Parent
  • 808 Confirmatory (Residence)
  • 835 Remaining Relative
  • 852 Witness Protection (Trafficking) (Permanent)
  • 858 Distinguished Talent
  • 864 Contributory Aged Parents
  • 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)
  • 892 State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner893 State/Territory Sponsored Investor

Temporary visas are granted with a view to inviting a further application to a permanent visa without needing to leave Australia after certain requirements have been fulfilled:

  • 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) to transition to 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)
  • 820 Partner to transition to 801 Partner
  • 884 Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) to transition to 864 Contributory Aged Parent
988-995Temporary

The 900 visa series is designed to authorised people who may not make a direct formal application but are granted visas for the duration of an authorised stay:

  • 988 Maritime Crew
  • 995 Diplomatic (Temporary)