Our Work Visa and Skilled Migration Packages explained

Package 2 Visa Type: 457/186

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

$2885 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $965 each

FEATURES

Allows skilled workers to work in a position that has been nominated by an approved sponsor.

ELIGIBILITY

You must have the skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

LENGTH OF STAY

Up to 4 years.

WHAT YOU CAN DO

You can work in your nominated occupation.

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    $ AUD 1,080.
  • JobPortunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    NA

On 18 April 2017, the Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and the Hon Peter Dutton MP, Minister for Immigration and Border Protection jointly announced that the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457 visa) will be abolished and replaced with the completely new Temporary Skilled Shortage (TSS) visa which will support businesses in addressing genuine skill shortages. Further information on these reforms is available at Abolition and replacement of the 457 visa – Government reforms to employer sponsored skilled migration visas

Employer Nomination Scheme (Regional)

$2885 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $ 965 each

FEATURES

​This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream,
  • the Direct Entry stream, and
  • the Agreement stream.

ELIGIBILTY

You must:

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer,
  • are under 50 years of age, if you are applying under the Temporary Residence stream, or are under 45 years of age if you
  • are applying under the Direct Entry stream,
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements of the position, and
  • meet the other requirements of one of the streams of this visa.

LENGTH OF STAY

Permanently

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    From $ AUD 3,670
  • Jobportunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    $ AUD 2,550 +GST

 

Please note:

The source of the Commonwealth immigration power relies upon the Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act 1900 (Imp and Cth) and, in particular:

  • Section 51(xix) (naturalisation and aliens], and
  • Section 51(xxvii) (immigration and emigration).

All non-citizens of Australia who enter and remain in Australia must hold a current visa unless they are exempt (Section 42 of the Migration Act 1958 (Cth) (M Act) and  Regulation 2.06 Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth) (M Regs)).

A non-citizen in Australia who does not hold a valid visa is an unlawful non-citizen and is subject to automatic detention and removal (Sections 13, 14, 189 and 198 M Act).

Visa subclasses are set out in Schedule 2 of the M Regs

  

Subclass numberDurationDescription
010 - 070Temporary

Bridging visas generally come into effect when a visa applicant’s substantive visa has ceased or being cancelled

Bridging visas allow persons to remain in Australia for a specified period or event

100 - 190Permanent and some Temporary

Permanent visas include:

  • 100 Partner
  • 117 Orphan Relative
  • 132 Business Talent
  • 143 Contributory Parents
  • 155 5-year Resident Return
  • 186 Employer Nomination Scheme
  • 190 Skilled-Nomination
  • Temporary visas include:
  • 173 Contributory Parent (Temporary)
  • 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)
200-204Permanent

Permanent visas for orderly entry from overseas and Australia’s humanitarian and refugee settlement program:

  • 200 Refugee
  • 202 Global Special Humanitarian
  • 204 Women at Risk
300Temporary

Temporary/Provisional visa designed to allow a person to enter Australia and then proceed to a further permanent application:

  • 300 Prospective Marriage can potentially proceed to 820 and 801
400-488Temporary

Temporary visa to permitting some level of participation in this training labour market:

  • 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity)
  • 402 Temporary Work (International Relations)
  • 410 Retirement
  • 417 Working Holiday
  • 420 Work and Holiday (Temporary)
  • 444 New Zealand Special Category
  • 457 Temporary Work (Skilled)
  • 495 Temporary Graduate
  • 488 Super Yacht Crew
570-580Temporary

Student visas based on the highest educational sector the student will attend:

  • 570 Independent ELICOS Sector (English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students)
  • 571 Schools Sector
  • 572 Vocational Education and Training Sector
  • 573 Higher Education Sector
  • 574 Postgraduate Research Sector
  • 575 Non-Award Sector
  • 576 Foreign Affairs and Defence Sector
  • 580 Student Guardian
600-695Temporary

Short-term visitor visas for family, tourism or business purposes:

  • 600 Visitor
  • 602 Medical Treatment
  • 676 Tourist
  • 695 Return Pending
771-786Temporary

Various temporary and transitory visas:

  • 771 Transit
  • 773 Border
  • 796 Temporary (Humanitarian Concern)
801-893Provisional or Permanent

Visa beginning with ‘8’ are only able to be obtained if the primary applicant is in Australia at the time of application

Permanent visas include:

  • 801 Partner
  • 802 Child
  • 804 Aged Parent
  • 808 Confirmatory (Residence)
  • 835 Remaining Relative
  • 852 Witness Protection (Trafficking) (Permanent)
  • 858 Distinguished Talent
  • 864 Contributory Aged Parents
  • 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)
  • 892 State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner893 State/Territory Sponsored Investor

Temporary visas are granted with a view to inviting a further application to a permanent visa without needing to leave Australia after certain requirements have been fulfilled:

  • 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) to transition to 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)
  • 820 Partner to transition to 801 Partner
  • 884 Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) to transition to 864 Contributory Aged Parent
988-995Temporary

The 900 visa series is designed to authorised people who may not make a direct formal application but are granted visas for the duration of an authorised stay:

  • 988 Maritime Crew
  • 995 Diplomatic (Temporary)