Our Work Visa and Skilled Migration Packages explained

Package 1 Visa Type: 189/190/489

Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189)

$2885 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $965 each

FEATURES

This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a State/Territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest (EOI). If you are a New Zealand citizen you may be eligible to apply for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) (New Zealand) stream.

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by DEPARTMENT OF IMMIGRATION & BORDER PROTECTION to apply

LENGTH OF STAY

Permanently

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    From $ AUD 3,670
  • Jobportunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    $ AUD 2,550 +GST

 

Skilled-Nominated Visa (subclass 190)

$2885 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $ 965 each

FEATURES

This is a permanent visa. It lets you: 

LENGTH OF STAY

Permanent

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    From $ AUD 3,670
  • Jobportunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    $ AUD 2,550 +GST

 

Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

$2885 incl. GST – also Payable in 3 Instalments of $ 965 each

FEATURES

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa: 

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway 
  • the Subsequent entry pathway.

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

ELIGIBILITY

You must:

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway),
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway),
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway),
  • have a relevant occupation,
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation,
  • meet the points test pass mark of 60 points,
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation, and
  • have Competent English.

LENGTH OF STAY

Up to 4 years.

FEES / DETAIL

  • Department of Immigration & Border Protection Fees
    From $ AUD 3,670
  • Jobportunity Hart Legal Migration Fees
    $ AUD 2,550 +GST

 

Please note:

The source of the Commonwealth immigration power relies upon the Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act 1900 (Imp and Cth) and, in particular:

  • Section 51(xix) (naturalisation and aliens], and
  • Section 51(xxvii) (immigration and emigration).

All non-citizens of Australia who enter and remain in Australia must hold a current visa unless they are exempt (Section 42 of the Migration Act 1958 (Cth) (M Act) and  Regulation 2.06 Migration Regulations 1994 (Cth) (M Regs)).

A non-citizen in Australia who does not hold a valid visa is an unlawful non-citizen and is subject to automatic detention and removal (Sections 13, 14, 189 and 198 M Act).

Visa subclasses are set out in Schedule 2 of the M Regs

  

Subclass numberDurationDescription
010 - 070Temporary

Bridging visas generally come into effect when a visa applicant’s substantive visa has ceased or being cancelled

Bridging visas allow persons to remain in Australia for a specified period or event

100 - 190Permanent and some Temporary

Permanent visas include:

  • 100 Partner
  • 117 Orphan Relative
  • 132 Business Talent
  • 143 Contributory Parents
  • 155 5-year Resident Return
  • 186 Employer Nomination Scheme
  • 190 Skilled-Nomination
  • Temporary visas include:
  • 173 Contributory Parent (Temporary)
  • 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional)
200-204Permanent

Permanent visas for orderly entry from overseas and Australia’s humanitarian and refugee settlement program:

  • 200 Refugee
  • 202 Global Special Humanitarian
  • 204 Women at Risk
300Temporary

Temporary/Provisional visa designed to allow a person to enter Australia and then proceed to a further permanent application:

  • 300 Prospective Marriage can potentially proceed to 820 and 801
400-488Temporary

Temporary visa to permitting some level of participation in this training labour market:

  • 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity)
  • 402 Temporary Work (International Relations)
  • 410 Retirement
  • 417 Working Holiday
  • 420 Work and Holiday (Temporary)
  • 444 New Zealand Special Category
  • 457 Temporary Work (Skilled)
  • 495 Temporary Graduate
  • 488 Super Yacht Crew
570-580Temporary

Student visas based on the highest educational sector the student will attend:

  • 570 Independent ELICOS Sector (English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students)
  • 571 Schools Sector
  • 572 Vocational Education and Training Sector
  • 573 Higher Education Sector
  • 574 Postgraduate Research Sector
  • 575 Non-Award Sector
  • 576 Foreign Affairs and Defence Sector
  • 580 Student Guardian
600-695Temporary

Short-term visitor visas for family, tourism or business purposes:

  • 600 Visitor
  • 602 Medical Treatment
  • 676 Tourist
  • 695 Return Pending
771-786Temporary

Various temporary and transitory visas:

  • 771 Transit
  • 773 Border
  • 796 Temporary (Humanitarian Concern)
801-893Provisional or Permanent

Visa beginning with ‘8’ are only able to be obtained if the primary applicant is in Australia at the time of application

Permanent visas include:

  • 801 Partner
  • 802 Child
  • 804 Aged Parent
  • 808 Confirmatory (Residence)
  • 835 Remaining Relative
  • 852 Witness Protection (Trafficking) (Permanent)
  • 858 Distinguished Talent
  • 864 Contributory Aged Parents
  • 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)
  • 892 State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner893 State/Territory Sponsored Investor

Temporary visas are granted with a view to inviting a further application to a permanent visa without needing to leave Australia after certain requirements have been fulfilled:

  • 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) to transition to 888 Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent)
  • 820 Partner to transition to 801 Partner
  • 884 Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) to transition to 864 Contributory Aged Parent
988-995Temporary

The 900 visa series is designed to authorised people who may not make a direct formal application but are granted visas for the duration of an authorised stay:

  • 988 Maritime Crew
  • 995 Diplomatic (Temporary)